World Champions, 1948-Present

New Paris, Ohio
Winner to be determined between October 6th and 9th!

2021

Milton, Indiana – Melvin owned by Johnnie Wadkins and Duel Murphy and handled by Duel Murphy.

2020

Milton, Indiana –  Meet Joe Black – Walker Male – Owned and handled by Elmer Stoltz of Connersville, Indiana.

2019

Milton, Indiana – Money Maxed Out – Walker Male – Kevin Cable – Connersville, Indiana

2018

Stillwater, Oklahoma: Tax Write-off – Treeing Walker Male – Owned by: Larry Pulis and Chace McCaskill – Handler: Chace McCaskill

2017

Lancing, Tennessee: – Wipeout’s Incredible Catch: Treeing Walker Female: Chris Smith – Collinsville, Oklahoma.

2016

Peru, Indiana: “Imel’s Johnson Creek Abby” owned and handled by Nick Imel.

2015

Peru, Indiana: Hannas Creek Feelin’ Frisky owned by Brian Whitted and handled by Rick Stretch.

2014

Stanford, Kentucky: “Magic Trick” owned by Mike Wilson of Eubank, Kentucky

2013

Sesser, Illinois. – “Crazy Alice” owned by Stout and Herring. Handled by Robbie Stout.

2012

Glascow, Kentucky: “Buck Creek Cash” owned by Zach Whitaker and Larry Toller

2011

Gainesville Creek Tank, Male Treeing Walker owned by Albert Clay of Michigan and Handled by Mike Miller Scottsville, KY

2010

“Buck Creek Ike” owned and handled by John J. Monroe of Glenwood Missouri.

2009

Boaz, Alabama NO WORLD CHAMPION – 1st Place – Barney – Walker Male Leslie Condra – Whitwell,TN

2008

Atkins, Arkansas NO WORLD CHAMPION – 1st Place – What’s Up Doc – Walker Male – Russell Bellar & Ronnie Bane – Gordonsville, TN

2007

Atkins, Arkansas – Maggie – Walker Female – Thomas Primeaux – Lake Charles Louisiana

2006

Claremont, Illinois – Stylish Rock – Walker Male – Brandon Duncan – Olney, Illinois

2005

Claremont, Illinois – Bishop’s Blue Grover – John Grover – Marinsville, Illinois

2004

Claremont, Illinois – Hoosier Roxy Walker Female – Ron Wiegmann & Terry Coulter – Fort Wayne, Indiana

2003

Robinson, Illinois – Aunt Bea – Walker Female – Alan Johnson – Cory, Indiana

2002

Sumner, Illinois – Dan – Red Bone Male – Joshua Guffey – Loantville, Indiana

2001

Central City, Iowa – Hack – Walker Male – Doug Cheek – Auburn, Indiana

2000

Robinson, Illinois – Dancing Pepper – English Female – Bobby Walters & Paul Gibson – Jasonville, Indiana

1999

Robinson, Illinois – Dancing Judy – English Female – Paul Gibson – Jasonville, Indiana

1998

Harrisburg, Illinois – Rocky – Walker Male – Eddie Edminston – Fayetteville, Tennessee

1997

Harrisburg, Illinois – Dollar Bill – English Male – Mike Raef – Fairmount, Indiana

1996

Flora, Illinois – Frank – Walker Male- Loyd Mullins – Elyra, Ohio

1995

Oak Harbor, Ohio – Emma – Walker Female – James Sample – Brickhaven, Ohio

1994

Columbus, Mississippi – Hickory Creek Tom – Walker Male – J.D. Smith – Sandhill, Mississippi

1993

Flora, Illinois – Fast Cash – English Male – Mike Raef – Fairmont, Indiana

1992

Greenwood, Mississippi – Ramble – Walker Male – Tim Bouldin – Bone Cave, Tennessee

1991

Flora, Illinois – Wild Wood Bo – Walker Male – Kent Meiers – Loami, Illinois

1990

Columbus, Mississippi – NO WORLD CHAMPION – 1st Place – Gracie – Walker Female – Charles Butler – Knightstown, Indiana

1989

Flora, Illinois – Smith’s Ohio Clipper – Walker Male – Creed Smith – Hamilton, Ohio

1988

Unadilla, Georgia – Boggy Bottom Bonnie – Walker Female – Dallas Morris – Sumter, South Carolina

1987

London, Ohio – Patch – English Female – Carl Carroll – Crestline, Ohio

1986

DuQuion, Illinois – Snipe – Walker Male – James Pie – DuQuion, Illinois

1985

Pine Bluff, Arkansas – Hannah – English Female – Charles Beeville – Reidsville, North Carolina

1984

Van Wert, Ohio – Sandy Ill – English Female – Hank Horn & R.F. Dickey – Elkhart, Indiana & Franklin Alabama

1983

Pine Bluff, Arkansas – Striker – Walker Male – Russell Bellar – Peru, Indiana

1982

DuQuion, Illinois – Red Eagle Dick – Walker Male – Gary Hern – Waterloo, Indiana

1981

Pine Bluff, Arkansas – NO WORLD CHAMPION – 1st Place – Eileen – Walker Female – Ken Mishorich – Hartstown, Pennsylvannia

1980

Norwalk, Ohio – Speck – English Male – Ed Bates – New Vienna, Ohio

1979

Conway, Arkansas – Bandit – Walker Male – Robert Wagner – Hopkinsville, Kentucky

1978

Norwalk, Ohio – Spike – Walker Male – Doc Whitaker – Cloverdale, Indiana

1977

Pine Bluff, Arkansas – Torn – Walker Male – Harold Trusty – McGhee, Arkansas

1976

Van Wert, Ohio – Tennessee Lead – Walker Maie – Billy Leadbetter – McKenzie, Tennessee

1975

Pine Bluff, Arkansas – Diamond Jim – Walker Male – Buddy Gilbert – Sheridan, Arkansas

1974

Oblong, Illinois – Beanblossum Buck – Walker Male – Pride Gann – Hamilton, Alabama

1973

Van Wert, Ohio – Crowding Billy – Walker Male – Buddy Gilbert – Sheridan, Arkansas

1972

Jackson, Tennessee – Danny Boy – Walker Male – J.P. Tyree – Lewisburg, Tennessee

1971

Van Wert, Ohio – Gann’s Finisher – Walker Male – Pride Gann – Hamilton, Alabama

1970

Bloomsfield, Iowa – Carolina Casey – Walker Male – Jim Mathis – South Carolina

1969

Oblong, Illinois – Carolina Casey – Walker Male – Jim Mathis – South Carolina

1968

West Pointe, Mississippi – Van Zant’s Sam – English Male – Berton Oney – Ohio

1967

Jackson, Tennessee – Spring Creek Smokey – Walker Male – Duane Clark – Missourri

1966

Lee’s Summit, Missouri – Finley River Spot – Walker Male – John Monroe – Illinois

1965

Oblong, Illinois – Stan’s Sailor Jr. – Walker Male – W.O. Stanfill – Spring Hill, Tennessee

1964

West Pointe, Mississippi – House’s Bawlie – Walker Male – Joe House – Clinton, Kentucky

1963

Bloomsfield, Illinois – Katies Rowdy – Walker Male – Jesse Lutes Jr. – Lexington, Kentucky

1962

Greencastle, Indiana – Stan’s Sailor Boy – Walker Male – W.O. Stanfill – Spring Hill, Tennessee

1961

West Pointe – Mississippi – Deep River Mike – Walker Male – Jesse Lutes Jr. – Lexington, Kentucky

1960

Oblong, Illinois – Hair’s / Merchant’s Fanny – Walker Female – Clay C. Hair – Athens, Tennessee

1959

Greencastle, Indiana – Merchant’s Bawlie – Walker Male – James Merchant – Belknap, Illinois

1958

Tupelo, Mississippi – Reb – Redbone Male – Frank Rollens – Nashville, Tennessee

1957

Oblong, Illinois – Merchant’s Bawlie – Walker Male – James Merchant – Belknap, Illinois

1956

Bloomsfield, Iowa – Merchant’s Bawlie – Walker Male – James Merchant – Belknap, Illinois

1955

Jackson, Tennessee – Lady – English Female – Clovis Stanfill – Lexington, Tennessee

1954

Greencastle, Indiana – Swamp Rose – Redbone Female – V.X. McWillimas – Miamisburg, Ohio

1953

Alamo, Indiana – Incredible Rock – Walker Male – Wade Derryberry – Spring Hill, Tennessee

1952

Alexander City, Alabama – Incredible Rock – Walker Male – Gwen Derryberry – Spring Hill, Tennessee

1951

New Albany, Mississippi – Jack – Black and Tan – Hardie Richardson – Ripley, Mississippi

1950

Blue Springs, Mississippi – White River Boone – Walker Male – Lester Nance – Arcadia, Indiana

1949

Wickliffle, Kentucky – Dan – Redbone Male – Leroy Campbell – Blue Springs, Mississippi

1948